Welcome to ECCIE, become a part of the fastest growing adult community. Take a minute & sign up!
[…] Quote:
Originally Posted by ShysterJon View Post
I tried to look up the statute, but I couldn't get it up.
You wanted to bone up on the law?
chicagoboy is offline   Quote
Old 12-03-2015, 11:30 AM   #8
ShysterJon
Valued Poster
 
ShysterJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 8, 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 3,834
Encounters: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tandyscone View Post
Which Texas statute makes it a felony?
To actually answer the question, my understanding is that Viagra (sildenafil citrate) is within the definition of a "dangerous drug" set forth in Texas Health and Safety Code section 483.001(2), which states:

"'Dangerous drug' means a device or a drug that is unsafe for self-medication and that is not included in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act). The term includes a device or a drug that bears or is required to bear the legend . . . 'Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription' or 'Rx only' or another legend that complies with federal law."

See Texas Health & Safety Code § 483.001. Subsection (3) states that to "deliver" means to "sell, dispense, give away, or supply in any other manner."

Most drugs are listed in the TCSA by generic name and are illegal to possess, manufacture, or deliver per se.